Thank you for sharing!
[…] “A court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child.” Id. § 156.001. Mother nevertheless contends Father’s obligation to pay private-school tuition was purely contractual. From that premise, she argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify the contract between the parties, though she acknowledges the Family Code provides that agreements concerning child support cannot be enforced contractually. See id. §§ 153.007(c) (“Terms of the agreed parenting plan contained in the order or incorporated by reference regarding conservatorship or support of or access to a child in an order may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as a contract.”), 154.124(c) (“Terms of the agreement pertaining to child support in the order may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as a contract.”).