Thank you for sharing!
[…] To support his argument about the requirement for an instruction on involuntary conduct Appellant relies on Brown v. State, 955 S.W.2d 276 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Brown was charged with aggravated assault. He testified that the gun accidentally fired when he was bumped from behind by a third person. Id. at 277. This Court held that the trial court should have instructed the jury in accordance with Penal Code Section 6.01(a) because Brown’s testimony raised the issue of voluntary conduct. Id. at 280. Under Section 6.01(a), “[a] person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” The State argues that we should overrule Brown and hold in accordance with its dissenting opinion that voluntary conduct is an implied element of every offense and not a defense. See Brown, 955 S.W.2d at 281 (Price, J., dissenting).