Thank you for sharing!
[…] Conn’s protest was unsuccessful. Conn’s did not appeal to the district court, although as lessee, it exhausted its administrative remedies. The structure of the tax code permitted either the owner or the lessee to file a protest, not both. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.413(b). Discussion The JCAD focuses on § 1.111(d) that provides an owner may not designate more than one agent to represent an owner in connection with an item of property, and notes that College Retail designated O’Conner & Associates regarding the property leased to Conn’s. However, JCAD ignores § 41.413(b) which provides that “[t]he lessee who protests “is considered the owner of the property for purposes of the protest.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.413(b). Additionally, “[t]he [ARB] shall deliver a copy of any notice relating to the protest and of the order determining the protest to the owner of the property and the person bringing the protest.” Id. § 41.413(c). The lessee is still “considered the owner of the property for purposes of the appeal. The chief appraiser shall deliver a copy of any notice relating to the appeal to the owner of the property and to the person bringing the appeal.” Id. § 42.015(b).