Thank you for sharing!
[…] The JHT Defendants also contend that any implied-warranty liability that they assumed under the Commercial Treadmill Warranty stopped with the original purchaser of the treadmill—the gym. The Wisconsin statute governing modifications of the implied warranty of merchantability disposes of this contention. Section 402.316 allows for wholesale exclusion of the implied warranty of merchantability in some circumstances, but, as noted above, the JHT Defendants have conceded any wholesale exclusion here. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 402.316(2), (3)(a)-(d). Aside from a wholesale exclusion, Section 402.316 allows the implied warranty to be “modified” either (i) with language “mentioning] merchantability and in case of a writing . . . conspicuous” or (ii) “by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.” See id. § 402.316(2), (3)(d).