Thank you for sharing!
[…] Starside Custom Builders, LLC, 547 S.W.3d 890, 894 (Tex. 2018); Dyer v. Medoc Health Servs., LLC, 573 S.W.3d 418, 424 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2019, pet. denied). “In conducting this review, we consider, in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, the pleadings and any supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the claim or defense is based.” Dyer, 573 S.W.3d at 424; see also Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 27.006(a). Also, the trial court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 27.006(b). Generally, a hearing on a TCPA motion must be set not later than the 60th day after the date the motion is served. Id. § 27.004(a). “If the court allows discovery under Section 27.006(b), the court may extend the hearing date to allow discovery under that subsection, but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 120 days after the service of the motion.” Id. § 27.004(c). The trial court must rule on a TCPA motion not later than the 30th day following the hearing date. Id. § 27.005(a).