Thank you for sharing!
[…] Odyssey subleases the relevant part of the property from a private entity, HEB Grocery Company, LP (“HEB”), which leases it from another private entity or entities.[2] Under the sublease agreement between Odyssey and HEB, Odyssey is obligated to pay and remain current on ad valorem taxes assessed on the Property.In December 2016, Odyssey notified the Galveston Central Appraisal District (the “District”) that it claimed the Property was exempt from ad valorem taxes under Texas Tax Code section 11.11. That section, entitled “Public Property,” provides that “property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.” See Tex. Tax Code § 11.11(a). Odyssey asserts, and the District agrees, that Odyssey has used the Property exclusively as a public school.