Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). When both parties move for summary judgment on the same issues and the trial court grants one motion and denies the other, we consider the summary judgment evidence presented by both sides, determine all questions presented, and render the judgment the trial court should have rendered. Tarr, 556 S.W.3d at 278.The Texas Constitution provides that all real property is subject to taxation unless exempt. Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(b). Article VIII, section 2, vests in the legislature authority to create and enumerate exemptions pertaining to public property used for public purposes. Id. art VII, § 2 (providing that “the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes”).Though the legislature is authorized to exempt certain property from taxation, the law does not favor tax exemptions, and courts are not to construe them favorably. N. Alamo Water Supply Corp. v. Willacy Cty. Appraisal Dist., 804 S.W.2d 894, 899 (Tex. 1991); Am. Hous. Found. v. Harris Cty.