Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nothing in the summary- judgment record shows any basis for equitable title.Moreover, we believe Odyssey’s reliance on Education Code section 12.128 is misplaced. Few cases have construed section 12.128, but generally it comes into play when a school charter is revoked. See Transformative Learning Sys. v. Tex. Educ. Agency, 572 S.W.3d 281, 287, 290 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, no pet.); Tex. Educ. Agency v. Academy of Careers & Techs., Inc., 499 S.W.3d 130, 135-37 (Tex. App.—Anstin 2016, no pet.) (upholding constitutionality of section 12.128). Upon revocation of a charter, section 12.128 requires the seizure of charter school property “purchased or leased with funds received by a charter holder under Section 12.106 after September 1, 2001.” Transformative Learning, 572 S.W.3d at 287 (discussing section 12.128).[7] Section 12.128 does not speak to tax exemptions as to leased real property during the period a charter remains active.