Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 886 S.W.2d 259, 260-61 (Tex. 1994). If the plaintiff fails to satisfy this burden, the trial court must grant the defendant’s motion to transfer venue (provided the defendant has requested transfer to another county of proper venue). Cantu, 251 S.W.3d at 735 (citing In re Masonite Corp., 997 S.W.2d 194, 197 (Tex. 1999) (orig. proceeding)). The defendant has the burden to provide prima facie proof showing the transferee-county is a proper venue. In re Masonite Corp., 997 S.W.2d at 197.Bovee’s second amended petition invoked Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.019(a) which states, subject to inapplicable exceptions, “an action that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.019(a) (Vernon 2017). Bovee asserted his claims accrued while he was incarcerated in Johnson County and that it was therefore the proper venue.Doe’s motion to transfer did not challenge the pleaded venue facts.