Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.019(a) (Vernon 2017). Bovee asserted his claims accrued while he was incarcerated in Johnson County and that it was therefore the proper venue.Doe’s motion to transfer did not challenge the pleaded venue facts. Instead, it relied on section 65.023, which states: “[A] writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled.” Id. § 65.023(a) (Vernon 2008). However, this applies “only to suits in which the relief sought is purely or primarily injunctive.” In re Continental Airlines, Inc., 988 S.W.2d 733, 736 (Tex. 1998) (orig. proceeding).