Thank you for sharing!
[…] That finding is a required element of a Class A misdemeanor, of which appellant was convicted. See Tex. Penal Code § 49.04(d). The evidence supporting this answer could only have come from Gooden’s testimony and related exhibits. Had appellant been convicted of a Class B misdemeanor, Bounds’ testimony of intoxication would have been sufficient, and Gooden’s testimony would not have been material. See id. § 49.01(1) (defining “intoxicated” as having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more or “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol” or other substances or combination thereof). However, because appellant was convicted of a Class A misdemeanor, evidence was required to establish a BAC of 0.15 or more.