Thank you for sharing!
[…] The same holds true for the City’s reliance on government code section 30.00005(d)(1), which provides that “[t]he governing body of a municipality by ordinance may provide that the court has” “civil jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing municipal ordinances enacted under . . . Subchapter E, Chapter 683.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00005(d)(1) (West Supp. 2017). That the municipal court has been granted civil jurisdiction so that it may provide for an administrative adjudication process by ordinance does not mean that the City actually has passed an ordinance that, in the words of section 683.0765, “provide[s] for an administrative adjudication process under which an administrative penalty may be imposed.” Tex. Loc.