Thank you for sharing!
[…] The same holds true for the City’s reliance on government code section 30.00005(d)(1), which provides that “[t]he governing body of a municipality by ordinance may provide that the court has” “civil jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing municipal ordinances enacted under . . . Subchapter E, Chapter 683.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00005(d)(1) (West Supp. 2017).