Thank you for sharing!
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 54.044(a). Section 54.044 goes on to set out various provisions relating to notice, a hearing, an order, and an appeal that apply when the alternative administrative process is utilized. Id. § 54.044(d), (h), (k). And section 54.044(j) allows a municipality to enforce an order issued under the subsection “by filing a civil suit for the collection of a penalty assessed against the person.” Id. § 54.044(j)(1).