Thank you for sharing!
[…] We separately assess each of the City’s claims for subject-matter jurisdiction.1. Injunctive reliefLocal government code chapter 54 contains provisions relating to the enforcement of municipal ordinances. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 54.001­.044 (West 2008 & Supp. 2017). Subchapter B specifically addresses municipal health and safety ordinances. Id. §§ 54.012-020. Thereunder, section 54.012 allows a municipality to bring a civil action to enforce an ordinance “relating to the preservation of public health” and “for zoning that provides for the use of land.” Id. § 54.012(2), (3). Section 54.013 provides that jurisdiction and venue of an action under subchapter B of chapter 54 “are in the district court or the county court at law of the county in which the municipality bringing the action is located.” Id. § 54.013. And section 54.016 permits the municipality to obtain injunctive relief against the owner of the premises that is allegedly in violation of the ordinance.[5] Id. § 54.016.Code of Ordinance section 8.05.003(a) declares that the presence of any junked vehicle that is visible from a