Thank you for sharing!
[…] Administrative penalties The City relies on transportation code section 683.0765 and local government code section 54.044 to support its assertion that the district court has subject-matter jurisdiction over the City’s claim to enforce the $8,000 in penalties that were administratively assessed against Pixler by the administrative board.Transportation code chapter 683 addresses abandoned motor vehicles, and subchapter E of that chapter specifically addresses junked vehicles. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 683.071-.078 (West 2011 & Supp. 2017). The City argues, and we have no reason to dispute, that it passed its junked-vehicle ordinance—Ordinance No. A-241, Article 8.05—”pursuant to Chapter 683.” See id. § 683.074(a) (“A municipality or county may adopt procedures that conform to this subchapter for the abatement and removal from private or public property or a public right-of-way of a junked vehicle . . . as a public nuisance.”).