Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(a) (West 2014).The UCCJEA defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding” and provides that “[a] period of temporary absence of a parent . . . is part of the period.” Id. § 152.102(7) (West 2014). The UCCJEA “prioritizes home-state jurisdiction.” Powell v. Stover, 165 S.W.3d 322, 325 (Tex. 2005). In determining home-state jurisdiction, the trial court must consider the child’s physical presence in a state. Id. at 328.Section 152.202 addresses a Texas court’s continuing jurisdiction over child- custody matters after the making of an initial determination. It provides: Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204 [governing temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 152.201 or 152.203 has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.202 (West 2014).“[T]he court that makes the initial ‘child custody determination’ generally retains exclusive continuing jurisdiction over ongoing custody disputes.” In re S.J.A., 272 S.W.3d 678, 682 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.).