Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although the travel distance to Illinois would also be lengthy for Meekins, Meekins routinely travels to the Midwest for her job, and the parties presented testimony that Meekins’ annual income is significantly higher than Nahorski’s, such that travel would cause a lesser financial burden on her.The parties did not specify the evidence that would be required to resolve the pending modification proceeding, such as who each party anticipated calling as witnesses and what documentary evidence would be relevant to the determination. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.207(b)(6) (providing that trial court should consider “the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child”). Nahorski pointed out, however, that C.G.M.-N. attended preschool in Illinois, her regular doctor and dentist were in Illinois, and he and his parents lived in Illinois, while Meekins’ family lived in Texas. To the extent the testimony of these individuals would be necessary in the modification proceeding, many of the relevant witnesses reside in Illinois.The final section 152.207(b) factor is “the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.” Id. § 152.207(b)(8).