Thank you for sharing!
[…] She stated in this affidavit, “I have filed a motion for enforcement in this Court and have been unable to obtain a new hearing date for this action.” The trial court did not rule on any of these motions.Meekins requests that we issue a writ of mandamus directing the trial court to hold a hearing on her first amended motion for enforcement and to rule on the motion. On August 7, 2017, the trial court stayed all proceedings pending a decision by the Illinois court to accept or reject jurisdiction over the case, as it was required to do pursuant to Family Code section 152.207(c). See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.207(c) (“If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, the court shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state . . . .”) (emphasis added).Meekins filed her first amended motion for enforcement on August 22, 2017, and a motion requesting that the court set a hearing on her motion on August 24, 2017, while the statutorily-mandated stay was in place.