Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 378 (emphasis in original). Texas retains exclusive jurisdiction “as long as a significant connection [with Texas] exists or substantial evidence [concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships] is present” in Texas. Id. at 379 (emphasis in original).The UCCJEA also contains provisions allowing a Texas court that has exclusive continuing jurisdiction to decline to exercise its jurisdiction if “it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.207(a) (West 2014). The Texas court “shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction,” and in doing so, it “shall consider all relevant factors,” including: whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; the length of time the child has resided outside this state; the distance between the