Thank you for sharing!
[…] [2] The Overbys claim their property was damaged not taken. We recognize that a taking claim is separate from a damaging claim, but we use the term “taking” as the parties have—to address the Overbys’ claim for damage to their property. See Jennings, 142 S.W.3d at 313 n.2.

[3] The Overbys also asserted that SAWS’s immunity was waived by its use of manhole covers and the sewer system. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (waiving immunity for “personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property”). The Overbys did not plead either personal injury or death; no waiver of immunity applies. See id.; Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. E.E. Lowrey Realty, Ltd., 235 S.W.3d 692, 694 (Tex. 2007); City of San Antonio v. Winkenhower, 875 S.W.2d 388, 390 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1994, writ denied).

———