Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001–552.353 (West 2012 & Supp. 2013–14). The attorney general opined that parts of the video could be redacted, but that the rest of it must be released. Travis then filed a lawsuit in Travis County seeking to overturn the decision of the attorney general, and relator filed this petition for writ of mandamus seeking to set aside the trial court’s order requiring destruction.

The Public Information Act lists categories of public information, including “a completed . . . investigation made of, for, or by a governmental body.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.022(a)(1). “A court in this state may not order a governmental body or an officer for public information to withhold from public inspection any category of public information . . . or to not produce the category of public information for inspection or duplication, unless the category of information is confidential under this chapter or other law.” Id. at § 552.022(b). In this case, the attorney general has opined that, while parts of the video were confidential, the remainder of the video was public information and was required to be released.