Thank you for sharing!
[…] Upon Etta’s death, the trust terminated. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.052 (West 2007). The termination of the trust did not, however, affect the authority of the trustees to continue to exercise their powers for a reasonable period of time to wind up the affairs of the trust and to make a distribution of the trust assets to the appropriate beneficiaries. Id.

Section 112.052 recognizes that the beneficiaries entitled to receive the trust assets upon termination automatically have vested rights upon the termination event. See id. Section 112.052 expressly states, “The continued exercise of the trustee’s powers after an event of termination does not affect the vested rights of the beneficiaries of the trust.” Id.