Thank you for sharing!
[…] In those instances, the trust property automatically vests in the estate, as the beneficiary of the trust, and where the testatrix has a will, title to the property then immediately vests in the beneficiaries of the will. Id. at §§ 3(1), 37.

Based on the foregoing, we hold that title to the trust property vested automatically in the beneficiaries of Etta’s will, subject to any subsequent estate administration. When Etta’s will was subsequently admitted to probate as a muniment of title, the probate court determined that no estate administration was necessary.[4] See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 89C(c) (West 2003) (“The person or persons entitled to property under the provisions of such wills [admitted to probate as muniments of title] shall be entitled to deal with and treat the properties to which they are so entitled in the same manner as if the record of title thereof were vested in their names.”).

Because the title to the trust’s property automatically vested in the beneficiaries of Etta’s will, the trial court erred in granting Lloyd’s second motion for summary judgment regardless of whether the deeds signed by Oscar are void or voidable.