Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Moreover, the concept of automatic vesting is further supported by the definition of “estate” in the Texas Probate Code which includes “any property to be distributed to the representative of the decedent by the trustee of a trust which terminates upon the decedent’s death.” Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 3(1) (West Supp. 2012).[3] Because the trust property automatically vested in Etta’s estate upon Etta’s death and the termination of the trust, title to the property immediately vested in the beneficiaries’ of Etta’s will. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 37 (West 2003) (“When a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will … shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees of such estate….”).

This court has previously recognized this automatic vesting in discussing the ownership of trust property. See Schearrer v. Holley, 952 S.W.2d 74, 78 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, no writ). As we previously explained: