Editor’s note: On Dec. 10, the Texas Lawyer editorial department will publish The Go-To Guide, a magazine that includes the Lone Star State’s leading lawyers in 18 practice areas.

The 90 Texas lawyers below are listed in alphabetical order by practice area. In The Go-To Guide, only one attorney in each practice area will be named the “Go-To Lawyer.”

We look forward to announcing the Go-To Lawyers at a Dec. 6 event to be held at the Belo Mansion & Pavilion in Dallas from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Congratulations to the finalists.

Appellate Law

Doug Alexander, partner, Alexander Dubose Townsend

Nina Cortell, partner, Haynes and Boone

David Gunn, partner, Beck Redden & Secrest

Mike Hatchell, of counsel, Locke Lord

David Keltner, partner, Kelly Hart & Hallman

Arbitration and Mediation

John Allen Chalk, partner, Whitaker Chalk Swindle & Schwartz

Gary McGowan, solo

Chris Nolland, solo

Michael J. Schless, solo

Ross W. Stoddard III, solo

Bankruptcy Law

Charles Beckham, partner, Haynes and Boone

Martin Sosland, partner, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Lou Strubeck, partner, Fulbright & Jaworski

Eric Taube, partner and founding member, Hohmann, Taube & Summers

Deborah Williamson, shareholder, Cox Smith Matthews

Commercial Litigation

David Beck, founding partner, Beck Redden & Secrest

Steve McConnico, partner, Scott Douglass & McConnico

Tom Melsheimer, Dallas office managing principal, Fish & Richardson

Rod Phelan, partner, Baker Botts

Paul K. Stafford, founding principal, Carter Stafford Arnett Hamada Mockler

Criminal Defense

David Botsford, partner, Botsford & Roark

Dick DeGuerin, managing partner, DeGuerin & Dickson

Tim Evans, member, Evans, Daniel, Moore, Evans & Lazarus

Gerald H. “Gerry” Goldstein, partner, Goldstein, Goldstein & Hilley

Stanley Schneider, partner, Schneider & McKinney

Criminal Prosecution

Richard B. Alpert, assistant criminal district attorney, Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney’s Office

Christy Jack, assistant criminal district attorney, Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney’s Office

Heather Rattan, assistant U.S. attorney, Eastern District of Texas

Lisa Smith, assistant district attorney, Dallas County District Attorney’s Office

Lisa Tanner, assistant attorney general, Texas Office of the Attorney General

Energy Law

William B. Burford, partner, Hinkle, Hensley, Shanor & Martin

Allen D. Cummings, principal, Law Offices of Allen D. Cummings

Shannon Ratliff, principal, Ratliff Law Firm

Dick Watt, founding partner, Watt Beckworth Thompson Henneman & Sullivan

Philip “Flip” Whitworth, partner, Scott, Douglass & McConnico

Environmental Law

Jim Blackburn, owner, Blackburn & Carter

Pat Braddock, partner, Fulbright & Jaworski

Jeff Civins, partner, Haynes and Boone

Carol Dinkins, partner, Vinson & Elkins

Paul Seals, shareholder, Guida, Slavich & Flores

Family Law

Lynn Kamin, partner, Jenkins & Kamin

Gary L. Nickelson, owner, The Law Office of Gary L. Nickelson

Richard Orsinger, partner, McCurley Orsinger McCurley Nelson & Downing

Rick Robertson, president and co-managing partner, KoonsFuller

Brian L. Webb, attorney, Webb Family Law Firm

Immigration law

Jodi Goodwin, solo

Richard A. Gump Jr., founding partner, The Law Offices of Richard A. Gump Jr.

Steven M. Ladik, Dallas office managing partner, Berry Appleman & Leiden

Paul Parsons, managing partner, Paul Parsons P.C.

Kathleen C. Walker, shareholder, Cox Smith Matthews

Insurance Law

R. Brent Cooper, senior shareholder, Cooper & Scully

Mike Huddleston, partner, Shannon, Gracey, Ratliff & Miller

Christopher Martin, partner, Martin, Disiere, Jefferson & Wisdom

Ernest Martin, partner, Haynes and Boone

Lee Shidlofsky, founding member, Shidlofsky Law Firm

Intellectual Property Law

Douglas Cawley, principal, McKool Smith

Elisabeth Evert, founding partner, Hitchcock Evert

Bart Showalter, partner, Baker Botts

Michael C. Smith, partner, Siebman, Burg, Phillips & Smith

Bruce Sostek, partner, Thompson & Knight

Labor & Employment Law

Craig Deats, partner, Deats Durst Owen & Levy

Hal K. Gillespie, shareholder, Gillespie, Rozen & Watsky

Charles High Jr., partner, Kemp Smith

Jeffrey C. Londa, shareholder, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart

Teresa Valderrama, Houston office managing partner, Jackson Lewis

Mergers & Acquisitions/Securities Law

Jeffrey Chapman, partner, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Bob Jewell, managing partner, Andrews Kurth

J. David Kirkland Jr., partner, Baker Botts

Bill Swanstrom, partner, Locke Lord

Michael D. Wortley, Dallas office managing partner, Vinson & Elkins

Personal-Injury Law

Darrell Barger, partner, Hartline Dacus Barger Dreyer

Frank Branson, founder, The Law Offices of Frank L. Branson

Otway B. Denny Jr., partner, Fulbright & Jaworski

W. Mark Lanier, founder, The Lanier Law Firm

Mikal Watts, partner, Watts Guerra Craft

Real Estate Law

J. Cary Barton, senior member, Barton, East & Caldwell

Ann Saegert, partner, Haynes and Boone

James H. Wallenstein, member, Glast Phillips & Murray

David A. Weatherbie, partner, Cramer Weatherbie Richardson Walker

Philip D. Weller, Dallas office managing partner, DLA Piper

Tax Law

Daniel G. Baucum, of counsel, Shackelford, Melton & McKinley

William R. “Trey” Cousins III, partner, Meadows, Collier, Reed, Cousins, Crouch & Ungerman

Emily Parker, managing partner, Thompson & Knight

Kevin J. Thomason, partner, Elliott & Thomason

John A. “Jack” Townsend, partner, Townsend & Jones

Trusts & Estates Law

Mickey R. Davis, partner, Davis & Willms

Jim Hartnett Jr., partner, The Hartnett Law Firm

Frank N. Ikard Jr., co-founder and shareholder, Ikard Golden Jones

Yolanda C. Knull, partner, Ytterberg Deery Knull

John Porter, senior partner, Baker Botts