Thank you for sharing!
[…] Estimated ExpensesFurther, while Mr. Sterling employed the actual expenses related solely to the real property, Mr. Rasmussen estimated expenses based on his reference to a national survey of senior housing facilities. In addition, after deducting these estimated expenses, Mr. Rasmussen imputed interest to The Osborn’s endowment portfolio, and to his estimate of the refundable entrance fees, and added these sums to the net revenues before capitalizing the figures.The Osborn Must Be Valued Based On Its Current UseReal Property Tax Law ["R.P.T.L."] §302(1) states that “[t]he taxable status of real property in cities and towns shall be determined annually according to its condition and ownership as of the first day of March and the valuation thereof determined as of the appropriate valuation date.”