Thank you for sharing!
[…] Finally, the People summarily oppose defendant’s request for suppression and preclusion orders and acknowledge their continuing disclosure obligations, including Rosario and Brady evidence (People’s affirmation at 1). III. The Court’s Analysis It is well-settled that although the allegations in a criminal complaint must give rise to a prima facie case, courts have declined to give an accusatory instrument an overly technical reading (see People v. Konieczny, 2 NY3d 569, 575 [2004]). A. Driving While Impaired, VTL §1192 (1) Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192 (1) provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol” (see VTL §1192 [1] [emphasis added]).