Thank you for sharing!
[…] After subsequent adjournments for briefing and conferencing, the court heard argument on respondents’ motion for discovery on May 1, 2024.1 DISCUSSION Respondents seek leave to conduct discovery in relation to their affirmative defense and counterclaim based on an alleged breach of the warranty of habitability under Real Property Law (RPL) §235-b. Petitioner opposes the motion in all respects. Pursuant to CPLR §408 (which applies to special proceedings), “leave of court shall be required for disclosure except for a [notice to admit].” The standard that has developed for obtaining leave of court is “ample need,” which is predicated on the demonstration of the six factors first set out in New York University v. Farkas, 121 Misc 2d 643 [Civ Ct, NY County 1983, Saxe, J.].