Thank you for sharing!
[…] As the mother did not perfect an appeal from the March 2022 order, she may not directly challenge the initial appointment of the father as respondent’s guardian. Instead, we interpret the mother’s application as seeking relief pursuant to provisions of the Mental Hygiene Law. There is no claim made that the father failed to comply with his obligations under the appointment order, and thus the application does not trigger the removal provisions of section 81.35; instead, we interpret the mother’s application as seeking relief pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36, to terminate the father’s guardianship or to modify his authority so that respondent may reside with the mother. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36 authorizes a court to discharge a guardian or modify the guardian’s powers where “the incapacitated person has become able to exercise some or all of the powers necessary to provide for personal needs” or “for some other reasons . . . the guardian is no longer necessary . . . or the powers of the guardian should be modified based upon changes in the circumstances of the incapacitated person” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36 [a] [1], [4]). Upon such an application, “the burden of proof shall be on the person objecting to such relief” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36 [d]). The defining point here is that the mother’s moving affidavit was signed just four days after the appointment order was issued. No change in circumstances is identified in that four- day window.