Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Rotuba Extruders Inc. v. Ceppos, 46 N.Y.2d 223 [1979]). It is incumbent upon the movant to establish their cause of action or defense showing an entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, by tender of evidentiary proof in admissible form. (Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557 [1980]). Only after movant’s prima facie showing does the burden shift to the opposing party to demonstrate the existence of a factual dispute sufficient to require a trial of the matter. (De Lourders Torres v. Jones, 26 N.Y.3d 742 [2016]). MDL §301 provides in pertinent part: “1. No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law…” (NYS CLS Mult D §301 Consol., Lexis Advance through 2024 released Chapters 1-49, 52, 61-117). MDL §302(1) provides in part: a.