Thank you for sharing!
[…] At Inquest Plaintiff testified that he was agreeable to being solely responsible for the debt arising out of the Credit Card. Based upon the submissions made to this Court, along with the testimony and evidence received at the Inquest, Plaintiff shall be solely responsible for all debt arising out of the Credit Card. c. Plaintiff’s Request For the Appointment of a Receiver. A Court may appoint a receiver pursuant to New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules §6401, which provides: (a) Appointment of temporary receiver; joinder of moving party. Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. A motion made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person shall be joined as a party. (b) Powers of temporary receiver. The court appointing a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real and personal property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct. A receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by order of the court. Upon motion of the receiver or a party, powers granted to a temporary receiver may be extended or limited or the receivership may be extended to another action involving the property. (c) Duration of temporary receivership. A temporary receivership shall not continue after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court. “Although the appointment of a temporary receiver is an extreme remedy, which should not be lightly granted,” sufficient evidence to support such an appointment will exist when there is evidence of a party’s inability, or refusal, to meet the party’s financial obligations promptly to the extent