Thank you for sharing!
[…] Such conditions are not limited solely to sexual disorders (see Matter of State of New York v. Dennis K., 27 NY3d 718, 743 [2016], cert denied 580 US &mdash, 137 S Ct 574 [2016]). Supreme Court Conflated the Applicable Standards for Article 10 Proceedings The sole issue at the bench trial was whether respondent suffers from a mental abnormality that “predisposes [him] to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense” resulting in “having serious difficulty [] controlling such conduct” (Mental Hygiene Law §10.03[i] [emphasis added]). At the second stage of an article 10 proceeding — the dispositional phase — the standard is whether a respondent has “such an inability to control his behavior that [he] is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility” (Mental Hygiene Law §10.03[e] [emphasis added]). The State argues that the court applied the heightened “inability to control” standard, or, at a minimum, conflated the two standards beyond the point at which we could ascertain which one it applied.