Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, Supreme Court ordered that respondent be released into the community because he does not suffer from a mental abnormality. Discussion “Under article 10 of the Mental Hygiene Law, the State must establish at trial, by clear and convincing evidence, that a detained sex offender suffers from a mental abnormality as defined in that statute” in order for that individual to be civilly confined upon their release from imprisonment (Matter of State of New York v. Floyd Y., 22 NY3d 95, 99 [2013]; see Mental Hygiene Law §10.07[d]). A mental abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct anyway constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct” (Mental Hygiene Law §10.03[i]; see id. §10.07[d]; Floyd Y., 22 NY3d at 99). Such conditions are not limited solely to sexual disorders (see Matter of State of New York v. Dennis K., 27 NY3d 718, 743 [2016], cert denied 580 US &mdash, 137 S Ct 574 [2016]).