Thank you for sharing!
[…] within twenty days of each other; proof of such service shall be filed with the clerk of the court designated in the summons within twenty days of either such delivery or mailing, whichever is effected later; service shall be complete ten days after such filing; proof of service shall identify such person of suitable age and discretion and state the date, time and place of service, except in matrimonial actions where service hereunder may be made pursuant to an order made in accordance with the provisions of subdivision [a] of section two hundred thirty-two of the domestic relations law. CPLR 306(b)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made in the manner provided by clause (i) or (ii) of this subparagraph. Either option of service authorized pursuant to this subparagraph shall be available at no extra cost to the consumer. (i) Personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement. Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served. The secretary of state shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose, If a domestic or authorized foreign corporation has no such address on file in the department of state, the secretary of state shall so mail such copy, in the case of a domestic corporation, in care of any director named in its certificate of incorporation at the director’s address stated therein or, in the case of an authorized foreign corporation, to such corporation at the address of its office within this state on file in the department. (ii) Electronically submitting a copy of the process to the department of state together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement, through an electronic system operated by the department of state, provided the domestic of authorized foreign corporation has an email address on file in the department of state to which the secretary of state shall email a notice of the fact that process has been served electronically on the secretary of state. Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state has reviewed and accepted service of such process.