Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL §255.10(1) explicitly states that a “‘[p]re-trial motion’ as used in this article means any motion by a defendant” (emphasis added). Thus, Article 255 does not govern the People’s application. Nevertheless, the court does recognize that the People’s motion was not made within forty-five days of receiving the most recent OCME report. The defendant was arraigned on December 8, 2023. The People received the latest forensic report identifying DNA results suitable for comparison on February 2, 2024, but they did not file the instant motion until March 22, 2024. Former CPL §240.90(1) provided that a motion by a prosecutor for discovery “shall be made within [45] days after arraignment, but for good cause shown may be made at any time before commencement of trial.” However, CPL Article 240 was repealed and replaced with CPL Article 245. In enacting CPL §245.40, the Legislature abandoned the forty-five-day time limit in CPL §240.90. Nowhere in CPL Article 245 does it contain any time limit within which a motion to compel must be made.