Thank you for sharing!
[…] In addition, there is a clear indication that the evidence sought will provide relevant, material information which can be used for comparison, confirmation, or elimination purposes. This court further finds that the method to be used to obtain the DNA, namely an oral buccal swab, is safe, reliable, and minimally invasive. The defendant argues that the People’s motion should be denied as it was not filed within forty-five days of the defendant’s arraignment (see CPL §255.20). However, the defendant’s reliance on CPL §255.20 is misplaced. CPL §255.10(1) explicitly states that a “‘[p]re-trial motion’ as used in this article means any motion by a defendant” (emphasis added). Thus, Article 255 does not govern the People’s application. Nevertheless, the court does recognize that the People’s motion was not made within forty-five days of receiving the most recent OCME report.