Thank you for sharing!
[…] Claims Against the Trustees Defendants also argue the complaint should be dismissed as to the YU Trustees and YUHS Trustees pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(11). In Doe v. Yeshiva Univ. (2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 34265[U], 6 [NY Sup Ct, New York County 2022]), a plaintiff filed a similarly pleaded complaint against Yeshiva University and Marsha Stern Talmudical Academy- Yeshiva University High School for Boys. This Court dismissed the complaint as to the trustees, stating the following: CPLR 3211 (a) (11) and the Not-for-Profit Corporation (NPC) Law §720-a, which states in relevant part: “[In] an action or proceeding against a trustee…no person serving without compensation as a director, officer, key person or trustee of a corporation…described in section 501 (c)(3) of the United States internal revenue code shall be liable to any person…unless the conduct of such director, officer, key person or trustee with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability.” Upon a motion to dismiss made pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (11), “the court shall determine whether such defendant is entitled to the benefit of section seven hundred twenty-a of the not-for-profit corporation law.”