Thank you for sharing!
[…] Invoking In re Application of N.Y. Times — in which the Second Circuit held that wiretap applications had not historically been open to the public because they were a “modern invention and, since the time of their creation in Title III [of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968], [had] been subject to a statutory presumption against disclosure,” 577 F.3d at 410 — the Government argues that CIPA Section 6 hearings are “entirely a creature of statute, and accordingly have from their inception been…held in camera.” Gov’t Mem. 3. But for one thing, that is true only “if the Attorney General certifies…that a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified information”; otherwise, the statute does not mandate closed hearings. 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §6(a); see also S. Rep. No. 823, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 1980 (“It is hoped that the hearings [under Section 6(a)] will be held publicly as often as possible.