Thank you for sharing!
[…] Sections 5 and 6 of the law are central to that scheme and most relevant here. Section 5 requires a criminal defendant to give advance notice to the Government and court of any intent to disclose classified information “in connection with any trial or pretrial proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §5(a). It expressly prohibits the defendant from disclosing “any information known or believed to be classified” until the required notice has been given and the Government has had a “reasonable opportunity to seek a determination” from the court under Section 6. Id. Section 6(a), in turn, requires the court, upon a timely request from the Government, “to conduct a hearing to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial.” Id. §6(a). Significantly, the statute provides that any such hearing “shall be held in camera if the Attorney General certifies…that a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified information.” Id.