Thank you for sharing!
[…] True, they were hearings held pursuant to Section 6 of CIPA, a statute that did not exist until 1980. But, in essence, they were no different than the hearings at issue in In re New York Times Co. and Herald Co. insofar as their purpose was to determine the admissibility of certain evidence at trial. In fact, if anything, the logic of the Second Circuit in Herald Co. applies even more forcefully here, as one need not look as far back as the common law to find a relevant tradition of openness. Indeed, the statute itself provides that a Section 6(a) hearing is intended “to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §6(a) (emphasis added). In other words, until 1980, the substance of what is now known as a CIPA Section 6(a) hearing was considered part of the trial itself and, thus, had long “historically been open to the press and general public.”