Thank you for sharing!
[…] If an act of Congress “reveal[s] a manifest congressional intent that” a document otherwise subject to the common law presumption of public access “be treated confidentially,” that “negate[s]” any “ presumption in favor of disclosure.” In re Application of N.Y. Times, 577 F.3d at 408. CIPA “reveal[s] a manifest congressional intent” for the transcripts at issue here to “be treated confidentially.” Id. As noted, Section 6(d) expressly provides that where, as here, “the court determines” at the close of a CIPA hearing held in camera “that the classified information at issue may not be disclosed or elicited at the trial or pretrial proceeding, the record of such in camera hearing shall be sealed.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §6(d) (emphasis added).