Thank you for sharing!
[…] See also In re N.Y. Times Co., 828 F.2d at 113-14. “Public disclosure of such proceedings,” the Second Circuit has reasoned, “enhances the basic fairness of the judicial process and the appearance of fairness that is essential to public confidence in the system.” Id. at 114. “The same logic applies” in most respects to CIPA Section 6 hearings. Id. Like suppression hearings, such hearings can be dispositive — whether that is because the court’s ruling results in a guilty plea or because it leads to dismissal. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §6(e)(2) (mandating dismissal of the indictment or information if a defendant is prevented by an order from disclosing or causing the disclosure of classified information unless the court “determines that the interests of justice would not be served by dismissal of the indictment or information”). And like pretrial evidentiary hearings, such hearings can — as the hearings in this case did — involve extensive colloquy with respect to factual and legal issues beyond the classified information itself.