Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court directed personal service on the defendant pursuant to the CLPR on or before October 18, 2023. The plaintiff submits an affidavit of service in which the process server states that, after two unsuccessful attempts at personal service at the defendant’s residence, he completed personal service by “nail and mail” service on October 17, 2023. Opposition to the motion was due November 15, 2023. None was filed. Under Judiciary Law §753, a court of record “has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced.” Judiciary Law §753(A).