Thank you for sharing!
[…] Williams, 75 Misc 3d 1228[A], 2022 NY Slip Op 50681[U], *2 [Suffolk Dist Ct, 1st Dist 2022]; People v. Clanton, 75 Misc 3d 1206[A], 2022 NY Slip Op 50401[U], *5 [Suffolk Dist Ct 2022]). The People argue that this court should apply such a rule here. In this case, Defendant filed the instant motion on January 29, 2024, which is 62 days after the People filed their original COC. Therefore, the People argue that the court should deny the motion as untimely. In contrast, Defendant argues that this motion is brought pursuant to CPL 170.30(1)(e), and thus, the timing outlined in CPL 255.20 is not applicable. CPL 170.30(2) states that a motion to dismiss on speedy trial grounds brought pursuant to CPL 170.30(1)(e) “should be made prior to the commencement of trial or entry of a plea of guilty.” While Defendant ultimately seeks dismissal on speedy trial grounds, this requested relief is dependent upon the portion of Defendant’s motion that first seeks invalidation of the COC. Only if the COC is invalidated does the speedy trial clock continue to run, thereby creating the conditions for