Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, the general statute is CPL 255.20, which concerns pretrial motions by and large. The special statute is CPL 245.50 because it explicitly addresses the timing of a motion challenging a COC’s validity. Accordingly, CPL 245.50, not CPL 255.20, determines the filing for a motion challenging the validity of the COC.2 Moreover, the application of CPL 245.50 and its flexible deadline is consistent with the CPL’s overall discovery scheme. First, it fosters disclosure by allowing the parties time to obtain and provide discovery in accordance with CPL 245.20(7), which states that “[t]here shall be a presumption in favor of disclosure when interpreting sections 245.10 and 245.25, and subdivision one of section 245.20, of this article.” Second, it supports the parties’ efforts to resolve discovery disputes without resorting to motion practice in accordance with both CPL 245.35, which seeks to streamline discovery disputes, and 245.35(1), which authorizes a court to issue an order “[r]equiring that the prosecutor and counsel for