Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, it fosters disclosure by allowing the parties time to obtain and provide discovery in accordance with CPL 245.20(7), which states that “[t]here shall be a presumption in favor of disclosure when interpreting sections 245.10 and 245.25, and subdivision one of section 245.20, of this article.” Second, it supports the parties’ efforts to resolve discovery disputes without resorting to motion practice in accordance with both CPL 245.35, which seeks to streamline discovery disputes, and 245.35(1), which authorizes a court to issue an order “[r]equiring that the prosecutor and counsel for the defendant diligently confer to attempt to reach an accommodation as to any dispute concerning discovery prior to seeking a ruling from the court.” Here, the People filed their COC on November 28, 2023 (Affirmation of Sophie Whitin ["Whitin Aff."] at 5). The parties subsequently conferred about discovery (id. at

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?