Thank you for sharing!
[…] Acosta, 80 NY2d 665, 672 [1993]). “A sufficiency inquiry requires a court to marshal competent facts most favorable to the People and determine whether, as a matter of law, a jury could logically conclude that the People sustained its burden of proof” (id.) ” ‘This deferential standard is employed because the courts’ role on legal sufficiency review is simply to determine whether enough evidence has been presented so that the resulting verdict was lawful’ ” (People v. Li, 34 NY3d 357, 363 [2019], quoting Acosta, 80 NY2d at 672). Penal Law §125.27 (1) (a) (x) provides that a defendant who kills another commits first-degree murder when, with intent to kill: “defendant acted in an especially cruel and wanton manner pursuant to a course of conduct intended to inflict and inflicting torture upon the victim prior to the victim’s death. As used in this subparagraph, ‘torture’ means the intentional and depraved infliction of extreme physical pain; ‘depraved’ means the defendant relished the infliction of extreme physical pain upon the victim evidencing debasement or perversion or that the defendant evidenced a sense of pleasure in the infliction of extreme physical pain” (Penal Law §125.27 [1] [a] [x]).1 This “torture murder” subdivision therefore required the People to prove that defendant and his accomplices acted pursuant to a “course of conduct” intended to inflict and which in fact inflicted extreme physical pain upon Junior before his death.2 The People