Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is worth noting that CPL article 245 was passed in response to the “government’s failure, whether through negligence or by design, to uphold our constitutional obligations to defendants” (People v. Rosario, 70 Misc. 3d 973, 978 [Albany Co. Ct. 2020]; citing 2017-2018 NY Senate Bill S8707 [Justification]). The CPL clearly contemplated situations where not every single item of discovery would be turned over prior to the filing of a certificate of compliance. CPL 245.60 provides that in the event the prosecution “subsequently learns of additional material…which it would have been under a duty to disclose…it shall expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information as required for initial discovery under this article.” This Court notes that “good faith, due diligence, and reasonableness under the circumstances are the touchstones by which a certificate of compliance must be evaluated” See People v. Marin, 2022 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 858 [Bronx Co. Crim. Ct. 2022]; People v.