Thank you for sharing!
[…] Also on January 22, 2024, after receiving technical assistance, the prosecutor was able to provide defense counsel with PDF versions of defendant’s cell phone extractions. On February 15, 2024, counsel for defendant filed a reply. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Pursuant to the recent amendments to the Criminal Procedure Law, CPL 30.30[5] provides that any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of CPL 245.20. CPL 245.20[1] provides for automatic discovery, requiring the disclosure to defendant of “all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution’s direction or control.” The statute further provides that “materials possessed by a New York state or local police or law enforcement agency are deemed in the People’s possession for purposes of the discovery requirements” (CPL 245.20[2]).