Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, Movants aver that the statute of limitations expired on July 17, 2021, six years after the date of commencement of the 2015 action. In opposition and support of the cross-motion, Plaintiff contends that the statute of limitations does not bar the instant foreclosure action because numerous tolling provisions apply. Initially, Plaintiffs contend that the death of Williams and subsequent appointment of Burris as the Administrator tolled the statute of limitations pursuant to CPLR §210(b). CPLR §210 (b) provides that “[t]he period of eighteen months after the death…of a person against whom a cause of action exists is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced against his [or her] executor or administrator.” The statute applies, on its face, only to the executor or administrator of a decedent’s estate (see U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Kess, 159 A.D.3d 767 [2d Dept. 2018]).