Thank you for sharing!
[…] Murder in the first degree is a class A-I felony (see Penal Law § 125.27). “A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, with intent that conduct constituting a class A felony be performed, he [or she] agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct” (Penal Law § 105.15). With respect to count 3 of the indictment, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person . . . possesses a loaded firearm” (Penal Law § 265.03 [1] [b]). As to count 4, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . such person possesses any loaded firearm” and the possession occurs outside of the person’s home or place of business (Penal Law § 265.03 [3]).