Thank you for sharing!
[…] Those amendments substantially expanded the definition of an “action involving public petition and participation” to include “a claim based upon: “(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or “(2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition” (Civil Rights Law §76-a[1][a]). The term “‘[p]ublic interest’ shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter” (id. §76-a[1][d]; see Aristocrat Plastic Surgery P.C. v. Silva, 206 AD3d 26, 29; Balliet v. Kottamasu, 76 Misc 3d 906, 923-924 [Civ Ct, Kings County]).