Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kottamasu, 76 Misc 3d 906, 923-924 [Civ Ct, Kings County]). The 2020 amendments to the Civil Rights Law expanded the pool of parties that may raise anti-SLAPP defenses, counterclaims, and cross-claims in their actions, now including journalists, consumer advocates, survivors of sexual abuse, and others. The expansion will naturally lead to an increase in the occasions where anti-SLAPP statutes shall be litigated in the courts. In fact, some upswing is already noted in this developing area of law. The 2020 amendments altered the remedy offered by Civil Rights Law §70-a for defendants falling within the purview of the amended Civil Rights Law §76-a. Civil Rights Law §70-a(1) empowers defendants to “maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action.” The award of costs and attorneys’ fees to defendants was made mandatory (see id. §70-a[1][a]), rather than discretionary as provided for in the prior version of the statute, and adds yet another layer of legal strategy in the commencement of, or defense of, actions that might qualify under