Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based upon the foregoing, Defendant established that the statute of limitations in this matter accrued in 2008 and that more than six-years transpired before this action was commenced. Plaintiff’s claim of de-acceleration by voluntary discontinuance of the action in 2011 did not reset the statute of limitations (CPLR §3217[e]; CIT Bank, NA v. Byers, ___ AD3d ___, 2023 NY Slip Op 04978 [2d Dept 2023]). In opposition, Plaintiff’s reliance on the provision in the stipulation of discontinuance which attempted to toll the statue of limitations is unavailing. In pertinent part, GOL §17-105[4] provides that: An acknowledgment, waiver, promise or agreement, express or implied in fact or in law, shall not, in form or effect, postpone, cancel, reset, toll, revive or otherwise extend the time limited for commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage for any greater time or in any other manner than that provided in this section, unless it is made as provided in this section. Where, as here, the writing at issue is made after the statute of limitations accrues, for the agreement to conform with this section it must be signed by the party to be charged and contain an express “promise to promise to pay the mortgage debt” (GOL §15-105[1]; see 14 Film Corp. v. Mid-Island Mtge. Corp., 218 AD3d 525 [2d Dept 2023]). In this case, the stipulation dated May 4, 2011, is not signed by Nicolas and, more importantly, does not contain a promise to pay the outstanding debt.