Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, subdivision (1) begins with a statement of purpose, as follows: “It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state, that the sale and delivery of beer by brewers to beer wholesalers shall be pursuant to a written agreement. That further, the regulation of business relations between brewers and beer wholesalers is necessary and appropriate to the general economy and tax base of this state and in the public interest” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law §55-c[1]). Subdivision (4)(a), in turn, states that “[n]o brewer may cancel, fail to renew, or terminate an agreement unless the party intending such action has good cause for such cancellation, failure to renew, or termination” (id. §55-c[4][a]). Subdivision (2)(e)(i) and (ii) limits good cause to a narrow set of circumstances (see id. §55-c[2][e][i], [ii]). Subdivision (2)(a) sets out the definition of an “agreement” as “any contract, agreement, arrangement, course of dealing or commercial relationship between a brewer and a beer wholesaler pursuant to which a beer wholesaler is granted the right to purchase, offer for sale, resell, warehouse or physically deliver beer sold by a brewer” (id. §55-c[2][a]). Further, subdivision (2)(b) expressly states that the definition of “brewer” includes both a beer manufacturer and beer importer, as well as other types of entities, “who sells or offers to sell beer to a beer wholesaler in this state” (id. §55-c[2][b]). The definition of brewer also expressly includes “any successor to a brewer” (id.). Subdivision (2)(c) sets forth the definition of a “successor to a brewer” as: “[A]ny person or entity which acquires the business or beer brands of a brewer, without limitation, by way of the purchase, assignment, transfer, lease, or license or disposition of all or a portion of the assets, business or equity of a brewer in any transaction, including merger, corporate reorganization or consolidation or the formation of a partnership, joint venture or other joint marketing alliance” (id. §55-c[2][c]). Finally, as relevant to this appeal, subdivision (6) states that a beer wholesaler may maintain a civil action to recover damages if a brewer fails to comply with the provisions of the statute (see id. §55-c[6]).