Thank you for sharing!
[…] NYSCEF # 31, paragraph 4.5. The merchant cash advance agreement in question also contains a provision that states the “Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York. Id. The moving defendants allege that this court lacks jurisdiction over them, notwithstanding the above referenced forum selection clause. The moving defendants argue that because both plaintiff and defendant BKT were formed in foreign states, and defendant BKT is not registered or authorized to do business in New York, under BCL §1314(c) plaintiff has no capacity to sue defendants, including the individual defendants, in this jurisdiction. BCL §1314 states: (a) An action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by a resident of this state or by a domestic corporation of any type or kind for any cause of action. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation of any type or kind or by a non-resident in the following cases only: (1) Where it is brought to recover damages for the breach of a contract made or to be performed within this state, or relating to property situated within this state at the time of the making of the contract. (2) Where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state. (3) Where the cause of action arose within this state, except where the object of the action or special proceeding is to affect the title of real property situated outside this state. (4) Where, in any case not included in the preceding subparagraphs, a nondomiciliary would be subject to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of this state under section 302 of the civil practice law and rules. (5) Where the defendant is a foreign corporation doing business or authorized to do business in this state. (c) Paragraph (b) does not apply to a corporation which was formed under the laws of the United States and which maintains an office in this state. No provision under BCL §1314(c) applies. Here, the only nexus involving the parties and New York is the purported contract itself containing a forum selection and choice of New York law provision. Defendants argue that GOL §5-1402 does not apply, as the transaction involves less than $1 million.