Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Id. at 81, 93, 106.) The permit authorized Plaintiff “to travel across Fire Island National Seashore lands on weekends, for the purpose of transporting supplies and employees.” (Id. at 106.) Plaintiff accepted the permit “under protest.” (Id. at 108.) b. Statutory and regulatory framework In 1964, Congress enacted the Fire Island National Seashore Act, Pub. L. No. 88-587, which authorized the Secretary of the Interior (the “Secretary”) to establish the Fire Island National Seashore. 16 U.S.C. §459e(a). The Seashore extends “from the easterly boundary of the main unit of Robert Moses State Park eastward to Moriches Inlet” and includes Fire Island. Id. §459e(b).