Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fellner, No. 16-CV-6006, 2018 WL 11432021, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. July 24, 2018) (describing Seashore lands), aff’d sub nom. Friends of Animals v. Romero, 948 F.3d 579 (2d Cir. 2020). FINS, a unit of the National Park Service (“NPS”), is the government agency responsible for conserving and preserving Seashore lands. 16 U.S.C. §459e-6. To minimize the impact that vehicles have on protected Seashore land, FINS may issue only a finite number of driving permits on the island for vehicles engaging in designated purposes, such as construction and business vehicles. See 36 C.F.R. §7.20(a)(3), (a)(6), (a)(8)(i); see id. §7.20(a)(8)(ii)(E) (“No more than 80 permits at any time are issued to construction and business vehicles. An operator of a construction or business vehicle who is denied a permit because the limit has been reached is placed on a waiting list.”). Plaintiff has applied for and received several temporary driving permits and, as of December of 2020, had been on the waiting list for a permanent permit “for a couple of years.” (R. 97.) i.