Thank you for sharing!
[…] Permit applicants are divided into categories including year-round residents, part-time residents, reserved-rights holders, public utility and essential service vehicles, construction and business vehicles, municipal employees, and recreational vehicles. Id. §7.20(a)(8)(ii). The Superintendent may limit the number of permits within each permit category and the total number of permits as necessary for resource protection, public safety, or visitor enjoyment. Id. §7.20(a)(8)(i). For construction and business vehicles, “[n]o more than 80 permits at any time are issued.” Id. §7.20(a)(8)(ii)(E). “When the number of outstanding permits drops below 80, [waiting list] permits are issued in order of the date of receipt of the application.” Id. “[W]hen water transportation is available, a…business shall accomplish all transportation of materials, supplies, and crews by use of the nearest available ferry, freight, or other overwater transportation method.” Id. II. Discussion a.