Thank you for sharing!
[…] Sebelius, 2010 WL 1037250, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 21, 2010) (Report & Recommendation) (internal initialisms omitted), adopted by 2010 WL 1752571 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2010). A Part B beneficiary who receives an unfavorable coverage determination from one of these contractors can seek judicial review. Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 606 (1984). But first, the claimant must work their way through a multi-level administrative review process. 42 C.F.R. §405.904. At step one, the contractor makes the “initial determination” about whether an item or service is covered or reimbursable. §§405.904(a)(2), 405.924(a)(1). Next, “[a] beneficiary who is dissatisfied with the initial determination may request that the contractor perform a redetermination of the claim.” §405.904(a)(2). A party who is still dissatisfied with the contractor’s redetermination may request reconsideration of the claim from a Qualified Independent Contractor (“QIC”). §405.904(a)(2). Thereafter, the beneficiary may request a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”). Id.