Thank you for sharing!
[…] Since a party will not be permitted to benefit from his own misconduct, a party will not be permitted to place in evidence his own deposition where his absence is his own doing (see Jobse v. Connolly, 60 Misc 2d 69 [Civ Ct, Bronx County 1969]). A plaintiff may not have his own deposition testimony read where his absence was self-procured; the excuse that he has a fear of flying is unavailing (see McGuigan v. Carillo, 150 Misc 2d 881 [Sup Ct, Queens County 1991]). In CPLR 3117, subparagraph (iv) of paragraph 3 of subdivision (a) allows a party to use a witness’ deposition if the party “has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by diligent efforts[.]” From a logical perspective this cannot apply to a party who disappears and his attorney is unsuccessful in locating him. It obviously refers to a party being unable to procure someone else’s attendance (but see Arad v. Hanza, LLC, 109 AD3d 776).