Thank you for sharing!
[…] Glasser, 30 NY2d 269 [1972]). In demonstrating that administrative actions were taken arbitrarily or in bad faith, the petitioner bears a heavy burden of proof, for which conclusory allegations and speculative assertions will not suffice (Matter of Harpur v. Cassano, 129 AD3d 964 [2d Dept. 2015]). The Water Board is the entity which promulgates the rate schedule of sewer rents and wastewater allowances in the discharge of its duties to fix and collect water and sewer charges in order for the City to maintain the water system (see Public Authorities Law §1045-g[4]; Matter of A&F Scaccia Realty Corp. v. New York City Dept. of Envtl. Protection, 200 AD3d 875, 877 [2d Dept 2021]). In that regard, the Water Board shall have the power “to establish, fix, revise, charge and collect and enforce the payment of all fees, rates, rents and other service charges for the use of, or services furnished by the sewerage system, water system, or both (Public Authorities Law §1045-g).