Thank you for sharing!
[…] Seq. 009). Plaintiff Pursuit Credit Special Opportunity Fund, L.P. (“Pursuit” or “Plaintiff”) moves to modify the October 2023 Order to correct a factual error regarding the percentage of documents that were produced in discovery from its DropBox files (Mot. Seq. 010). For the following reasons, Defendants’ motion is granted in part, and Plaintiff’s motion is granted. CPLR 2221(a) provides that, within 30 days after notice of entry of the Court’s Sanctions Order, “[a] motion for leave to renew or to reargue a prior motion, for leave to appeal from, or to stay, vacate or modify, an order shall be made, on notice, to the judge who signed the order[.]” (id.). Under CPLR 2221(d), “ [a] motion for leave to reargue…shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion.”