Thank you for sharing!
[…] Crippa now moves to intervene to assert her own claim against Uribe Fine Art, but also to assert claims against Sotheby’s for breach of contract, fraudulent inducement, negligent misrepresentation, and a statutory claim for deceptive trade practices. Sotheby’s opposes this motion. For the following reasons, Ms. Crippa’s motion is granted. CPLR 1012 (a)(3) provide for intervention as of right “when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment.” (CPLR 1012 [a] [3]). In addition, leave to intervene may be granted as a matter of discretion under CPLR 1013 when, among other circumstances, “the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact” (CPLR 1013). “In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.” (id.). Here, even if Sotheby’s is correct that Ms.