Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree. The Amendment illegally strips some of Nuveen’s shares of voting rights. We affirm the district court’s recission of the Amendment and grant of declaratory judgment. “As in all statutory construction cases, we begin with the language of the statute.” Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002). There are two provisions at issue; they are not complex: 15 U.S.C. §§80a-18(i) and 80a-2(a)(42). Section 80a-18(i) states, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subsection (a)12 of this section, or as otherwise required by law, every share of stock hereafter issued by a registered management company…shall be a voting stock and have equal voting rights with every other outstanding voting stock. 15 U.S.C. §80a-18(i) (emphasis added). The term “voting stock” is not defined by the ICA. That is where Section 80a-2(a)(42) comes in.