Thank you for sharing!
[…] Where a defendant meets certain threshold eligibility requirements based upon, among other things, evidence of having been subjected to domestic violence, such defendant may apply for resentencing (see CPL 440.47 [1], [2]). If an applicant complies with the requirements of CPL 440.47 (2) (c), a “court shall conduct a hearing to aid in making its determination of whether the applicant should be resentenced in accordance with [Penal Law § 60.12]” (CPL 440.47 [2] [e]). Pursuant to Penal Law § 60.12 (1), a court may apply an alternative sentencing scheme where it determines, following a hearing, that, “(a) at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household[,]” “ (b) such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant’s criminal behavior . . . [and] (c) having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant, that a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to [Penal Law §§ 70.00,