Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following a hearing, County Court (Brown, J.) denied defendant’s motion, and this appeal ensued (see CPL 440.47 [3]). The DVSJA, without diminishing the gravity of an offense, permits courts to impose alternative, less severe sentences in certain cases involving defendants who are victims of domestic violence (see CPL 440.47 [1] [a]; [2] [c]; see also Penal Law § 60.12 [1]). Where a defendant meets certain threshold eligibility requirements based upon, among other things, evidence of having been subjected to domestic violence, such defendant may apply for resentencing (see CPL 440.47 [1], [2]). If an applicant complies with the requirements of CPL 440.47 (2) (c), a “court shall conduct a hearing to aid in making its determination of whether the applicant should be resentenced in accordance with [Penal Law § 60.12]” (CPL 440.47 [2] [e]).