Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court noted that “a payment schedule is simply one means of ensuring that restitution will be paid by the defendant,” and acknowledged that “[u]nder the MVRA, a victim named in a restitution order has an independent right to enforce the restitution” (id.; see 18 USC §3664[m][1][B]). Reichman’s Motion to Dismiss A petition for a judgment pursuant to CPLR 5206(e) is subject to a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a), contrary to National Union’s contention. A proceeding pursuant to CPLR 5206(e) is a special proceeding governed by article 4 of the CPLR (see id. §5206[e]). Pursuant to CPLR 404(a), a “respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his [or her] answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition” (see e.g. Matter of Cardinale v. New York City Dept. of Educ., 204 AD3d 994, 996). However, the Supreme Court should have denied Reichman’s motion, in effect, pursuant to CPLR 404(a) and 3211(a) to dismiss the petition.