Thank you for sharing!
[…] She then read it [and] signed it [and] kept it. The errata sheet was signed on May 2, 2023 and notarized by proponent’s attorney nearly two months after the Article 14 examinations. While the terms of the errata sheet call only for “changes or corrections” to the transcript, Cioffi’s additional statement offers entirely new evidence of material facts which she did not recall at the time of her examination. Material or critical changes like these are barred by CPLR 3116(a) unless “a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them” is provided. Cioffi offers no explanation for her failure to offer this testimony during her deposition and the Court will not consider these material and substantive additions to Cioffi’s testimony in this decision (see, Ashford v.