Thank you for sharing!
[…] Turning to CPL 245.80(1)(a): “When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure. Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material.” The available remedies or sanctions listed under CPL 245.80(2) are that: “the court may make a further order for discovery, grant a continuance, order that a hearing be reopened, order that a witness be called or recalled, instruct the jury that it may draw an adverse inference regarding the non-compliance, preclude or strike a witness’s testimony or a portion of a witness’s testimony, admit or exclude evidence, order a mistrial, order the dismissal of all or some of the charges provided that, after considering all other remedies, dismissal is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure, or make such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.” Article 245 is demanding in the breadth of discovery the People must produce (see CPL 245.20), the tight timelines (see CPL 245.10), and the potential CPL 30.30 consequences (see CPL 245.50), but it is not inflexible.