Thank you for sharing!
[…] I. General CPL 30.30/Article 245 Standard Where, as here, the highest charge is a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three months, the People are required to be ready for trial within 90 days from the commencement of the criminal action (see CPL 30.30[1][b]). Under CPL 30.30(5), “[a]ny statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20.” CPL 245.20(2) echoes that the “prosecutor shall make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under [CPL 245.20(1)].” CPL 245.50(3) relatedly adds that, “absent an individualized finding of special circumstances in the instant case by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30…until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section.” That referenced section, CPL 245.50(1), provides: The certificate of compliance shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery.…If additional discovery is subsequently provided prior to trial pursuant to section 245.60 of this article, a supplemental certificate shall be served upon the defendant and filed with the court identifying the additional material and information provided. No adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article. Turning to CPL 245.80(1)(a): “When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure. Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material.”