Thank you for sharing!
[…] Article 245 is demanding in the breadth of discovery the People must produce (see CPL 245.20), the tight timelines (see CPL 245.10), and the potential CPL 30.30 consequences (see CPL 245.50), but it is not inflexible. Most notably, CPL 245.50(1) expressly states that “[n]o adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances,” and CPL 245.50(3) allows the court, upon “an individualized finding of special circumstances,” to deem the prosecution “ready for trial for purposes of [CPL 30.30]” despite the lack of a proper certificate of compliance.