Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mental Hygiene Law §29.01 titled “Regulations and forms” states the following: “The commissioner shall have the power to make regulations governing admissions to hospitals, schools, and alcoholism facilities and the identification and processing of patients. He shall prescribe and furnish forms for use in procedures for admission. Admission shall only be had only upon such forms.” Mental Hygiene Law §9.03 titled “Admission to a hospital” states the following: “Unless otherwise specifically provided for by statute, a person with a mental illness shall be admitted to a hospital as an in-patient only pursuant to the provisions of this article, except that chemically dependent patients may be admitted to chemical dependence facilities operated by such hospitals under contract or agreement with the office of alcoholism and substance abuse services in accordance with the provisions of article twenty-two of this chapter. The section of the mental hygiene law under which a patient is admitted or under which any change of legal status is subsequently effected shall be stated in the patient’s record.” Mental Hygiene Law §9.27 titled “Involuntary admission on medical certification” states the following in relevant part: “(a) The director of a hospital may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the