Thank you for sharing!
[…] The section of the mental hygiene law under which a patient is admitted or under which any change of legal status is subsequently effected shall be stated in the patient’s record.” Mental Hygiene Law §9.27 titled “Involuntary admission on medical certification” states the following in relevant part: “(a) The director of a hospital may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person. The examination may be conducted jointly but each examining physician shall execute a separate certificate.” Mental Hygiene Law §9.39 titled “Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care and treatment” states the following in relevant part: “(a) The director of any hospital maintaining adequate staff and facilities for the observation, examination, care and treatment of persons alleged to be