Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mental Hygiene Law §9.27 titled “Involuntary admission on medical certification” states the following in relevant part: “(a) The director of a hospital may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person. The examination may be conducted jointly but each examining physician shall execute a separate certificate.” Mental Hygiene Law §9.39 titled “Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care and treatment” states the following in relevant part: “(a) The director of any hospital maintaining adequate staff and facilities for the observation, examination, care and treatment of persons alleged to be mentally ill and approved by the commissioner to receive and retain patients pursuant to this section may receive and retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.