Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the patient was discharged forthwith pursuant to the writ of habeas corpus section of the CPLR, §7010. In J.W. v. Anthony, 79 Misc 3d 1201(A) [Sup Ct, NY County 2023], the petitioner patient was admitted to a hospital emergency room for a psychiatric evaluation while under arrest by the New York Police Department (“NYPD”). After the evaluation, the petitioner was admitted to the hospital under MHL §9.40, and a hospital psychiatrist completed OMH admission forms. The hospital determined that the petitioner had an alleged “mental illness for which immediate observation care and treatment is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” The hospital later extended petitioner’s observation time to 72 hours upon a second psychiatrist confirming that petitioner required additional observation, and that he met the statutory criteria for it.