Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondents then filed an OSC3 seeking to vacate the default on July 10, 2023. That OSC was granted by a stipulation dated August 9, 2023, which: 1) vacated Respondents’ default on July 10, 2023; 2) deemed the papers submitted by Respondents in connection with its OSC to be opposition to Petitioner’s OSC; and 3) gave Petitioner and DHPD until August 21, 2023, to serve and file reply papers. Petitioner did not file any Reply, but HPD submitted an affidavit in reply on August 21, 2023. Under Judiciary Law §753, a court of record has the power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, “a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced.” See generally El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan, 26 N.Y.3d 19, 28-29 (2015). A civil contempt is “one where the rights of an individual have been harmed by the contemnor’s failure to obey a court order.” Dept. of Envtl. Protection v. Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 70 NY2d 233, 239 (1987).