Thank you for sharing!
[…] The foregoing dearth of cases discussing CPLR §902 is likely attributable, as noted by the trial court in Gilman v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. (93 Misc2d 941 [Sup Ct 1978]), to the fact that “most of these considerations [namely those discussed by CPLR §902] are implicit in 901.”]). Indeed, CPLR §902(2) — “[t]he impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions — is inherent in determining whether the superiority requirement under CPLR §901(a)(5) has been met. Similarly, whether “[t]he difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action” (CPLR §902[5]),” is part and parcel of the analysis to determine whether the adequacy requirement under CPLR §901(4) — that “the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class” — has been met.