Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, despite the compulsory language within CPLR §902, requiring that the court consider the factors therein, most cases simply do not discuss them (see generally Pludeman, 74 AD3d 420; Ackerman, 52 AD2d 179; Friar, 78 AD2d 83), some only discuss a few of those factors (Tanzer v. Turbodyne Corp., 68 AD2d 614, 621 [1st Dept 1979] [Court held that because the action brought in New York involved Delware corporations governed by Delaware law, CPLR §902(4) --- "[t]he desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum” — militated against class certification.]), and others merely state that the determination of the factors therein is fact specific (Chimenti at 358 ["Special Term should have held the mini-hearing referred to in the Practice Commentary, preceded by limited discovery, to determine whether the