Thank you for sharing!
[…] The defendant also argues that his wife’s funds should not be withheld. In particular, the defendant argues that the Court has equitable discretion pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3572(d)(1) and 28 U.S.C. §3013 and should exercise that discretion to deny the Government’s request.4 The Government urges the Court to adopt the Report and Recommendation. A. The defendant contends that forfeiture is a “monetary penalty” within the meaning of section 3572(d)(1) and, as such, “in the interest of justice, the court [may] provide[] for payment on a date certain or in installments.” 18 U.S.C. §3572(d)(1). The defendant’s argument is not persuasive. A judgment of forfeiture was mandatory for the defendant’s convictions of money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1956. See 18 U.S.C. §982(a)(1).