Thank you for sharing!
[…] United States v. Sanjar, see ECF No. 271 at 3, stated that “both restitution and criminal forfeiture are mandatory features of criminal sentencing that a district court does not have authority to offset.” 876 F.3d 725, 751 (5th Cir. 2017). And in United States v. Bennett, the Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit found that there was no clear error in the district court’s failure to reduce a forfeiture award in addition to the restitution award pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3572(b), which provides that “the court shall impose a fine or other monetary penalty only to the extent that such fine or penalty will not impair the ability of the defendant to make restitution.” 986 F.3d 389, 398 (4th Cir. 2021) (citing 18 U.S.C. §3572(b)). The Court of Appeals noted the Government’s undertaking to use forfeited assets for purposes of restitution.